Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Honor Society Students Recognized for Academic Excellence

3/27/2012 —

A special ceremony was held March 22 at Penn State Fayette, The Eberly Campus to induct 58 students into Pi Sigma Phi scholastic honor society. These students were chosen based on academic achievement and the completion of 30 credits and at least a 3.5 GPA. The mission of Pi Sigma Phi is to promote higher standards of learning and high scholastic attainment.

Penn State Fayette students who were recognized and inducted into Pi Sigma Phi this year were (name and degree program indicated):

  • Noah Abbas, Washington, Pa. – Engineering
  • Fadi Al-Khoury Perez, Lemont Furnace, Pa. – Engineering
  • Paige Antoon, Uniontown, Pa. – Science (Common Year)
  • Shannon Ardabell, Fairchance, Pa. – Administration of Justice
  • Trudy Baker, Dickerson Run, Pa. – Nursing
  • Daniel Barno, Rices Landing, Pa. – Mining Technology
  • John Benham, Carnegie, Pa. – Mining Technology
  • Kristen Bishop, Mount Pleasant, Pa. – Nursing
  • Nathan Boal, Dunbar, Pa. – Business
  • Tania Bosley, Uniontown, Pa. – Letters, Arts, and Sciences
  • Jenna Brewer, Indian Head, Pa. – Business
  • Brenton Brown, Coal Center, Pa. – Mining Technology
  • Mary Brown, Normalville, Pa. – Nursing
  • Tyler Burd, Connellsville, Pa. – Administration of Justice
  • Behtany Christopher, Belle Vernon, Pa. – Nursing
  • Katie Coburn, New Salem, Pa. – Nursing
  • Christine Collier, Uniontown, Pa. – Administration of Justice
  • Melissa Collum, Fairchance, Pa. – Nursing
  • Mary Conn, Connellsville, Pa. – Business
  • Jessica Corvin, Connellsville, Pa. – Division of Undergraduate Studies
  • Rebecca Corvin, Connellsville, Pa. – Business
  • Lauren Danko, Connellsville, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Jacynth Drumhiller, Vanderbilt, Pa. – Education (Common Year)
  • Jessica Ewing, Fredericktown, Pa. – Engineering Science
  • Samantha Fabian, Acme, Pa. – Agriculture (Common Year)
  • Ashley Fiano, Connellsville, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Caitlin Fike, Uniontown, Pa. – Education (Common Year)
  • Jayme Forsythe, Republic, Pa. – Nursing
  • Jamie Forys, White, Pa. – Physical Therapy Assistant
  • Rachael Franks, Uniontown, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Daniel Fronczek, Masontown, Pa. – Mining Technology
  • Susan Fyock, Masontown, Pa. – Physical Therapy Assistant
  • Robin Georgiana, Uniontown, Pa. – Nursing
  • Maria Gialone, Rices Landing, Pa. – Division of Undergraduate Studies
  • Brett Gibson, Uniontown, Pa. – Information Sciences and Technology
  • Pamela Glasgow, Uniontown, Pa. – Information Sciences and Technology
  • Brett Greene, Smock, Pa. – Information Sciences and Technology (Common Year)
  • Robert Griswold, Shadyside, Ohio – Mining Technology
  • Sul Gi (Athena) Han, Lemont Furnace, Pa. – Business
  • Kimberly Heisterman, Connellsville, Pa. – Nursing
  • Courtney Howell, Fairchance, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Heather Hunchuck, Uniontown, Pa. – Animal Sciences
  • Andrew Hydak, Perryopolis, Pa. – Business
  • William Jackson, Cadiz, Ohio – Mining Technology
  • Megan Jacobs, Connellsville, Pa. – Business
  • Jordan Johnston, Marianna, Pa. – Division of Undergraduate Studies
  • Brenda Kelley, West Leisenring, Pa. – Nursing
  • Patrick Kimutis, Washington, Pa. – Mining Technology
  • Alan King, Farmington, Pa. – Nursing
  • Ashley Knauer, Salisbury, Pa. – Health and Human Development
  • Christina Larrabee, Dunbar, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Brent Lint, Vanderbilt, Pa. – Business
  • Elizabeth Liptak, Uniontown, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Benjamin Livengood, Dunbar, Pa. – Nursing
  • Taylor Lux, Belle Vernon, Pa. – Nursing
  • Kathleen Maas, Connellsville, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Emily Marchewka, Connellsville, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Mitchell McCloskey, Belle Vernon, Pa. – Engineering (Common Year)
  • Bruce McConkey, Uniontown, Pa. – Mining Technology
  • Melissa McFadden, New Salem, Pa. – Nursing
  • Erin McIntire, Greensboro, Pa. – Nursing
  • Janine McIntire, Connellsville, Pa. – Nursing
  • Tammy McMichael, Smithfield, Pa. – Business
  • Robert Meyers, Richeyville, Pa. – Mining Technology
  • Vincent Micoli, Masontown, Pa. – Engineering (Common Year)
  • Marcia Miller, Normalville, Pa. – Letters, Arts, and Sciences
  • Kristan Miller, Charleroi, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Jill Miscovich, Uniontown, Pa. – Nursing
  • Brandon Mitchell, Masontown, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Brooke Mollick, Greensburg, Pa. – Business
  • Brian Moore, New Castle, Pa. – Nursing
  • Brittany Myers, Uniontown, Pa. – Nursing
  • Anisha Nayak, Lemont Furnace, Pa. – Business
  • Jennifer Naymick, Uniontown, Pa. – Engineering (Common Year)
  • Steven Newnham, Graysville, Pa. – Mining Technology
  • Chioma Ojini, Uniontown, Pa. – Business
  • Mary Orlando, Washington, Pa. – Nursing
  • John Peck, Fort Hill, Pa. – English
  • Ashley Pennington, Uniontown, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Wendy Pennington, Uniontown, Pa. – Administration of Justice
  • Jacob Phelps, Acme, Pa. – Nursing
  • Rebecca Plummer, Bolivar, Pa. – Nursing
  • Jarrett Porterfield, Dilliner, Pa. – Science (Common Year)
  • Brittney Ravenscraft, Markleysburg, Pa. – Intended to Nursing Program
  • Alison Reagan, Hopwood, Pa. – Division of Undergraduate Studies
  • Leanne Reagan, Connellsville, Pa. – Nursing
  • Amanda Redmond, Scottdale, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Sharee Rogers, Uniontown, Pa. – Information Sciences and Technology
  • Shirley Rojas Acosta, Lemont Furnace, Pa. – Liberal Arts
  • Robert Ruggieri, Connellsville, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Aaron Sabatula, Smock, Pa. – Business
  • Megan Sanders, McClellandtown, Pa. – Letters, Arts, and Sciences
  • Thomas Slowikowski, Rices Landing, Pa. – Mining Technology
  • Katie Smaniotto, Smithfield, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Kristi Soisson, Connellsville, Pa. – Nursing
  • Jody Sproul, Ohiopyle, Pa. – Nursing
  • Samuel Stack, Washington, Pa. – Mining Technology
  • Andrew Stepanik, Vanderbilt, Pa. – Administration of Justice
  • Kathleen Stout, Dickerson Run, Pa. – Nursing
  • Molly Stuvek, Carmichaels, Pa. – Nursing
  • Mark Szymkiewicz, West Newton, Pa. – Electrical Engineering Technology
  • Eryn Thomas, Brownsville, Pa. – Nursing
  • Jamie Thoresen, Smithfield, Pa. – Administration of Justice
  • Jamie Ulery, Connellsville, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Megan Vennum, Mount Pleasant, Pa. – English
  • Brooks Voorhies, Brentwood, Pa. – Mining Technology
  • Lindsay Walt, Ruffs Dale, Pa. – Business
  • Mingxun Wang, Lemont Furnace, Pa. – Business
  • Jeffrey Watson, Core, Wva. – Mining Technology
  • Megan Wesolowsky, Uniontown, Pa. – Nursing
  • Glenn Wilson, Fairchance, Pa. – Administration of Justice
  • Garrett Wingrove, Dunbar, Pa. – Administration of Justice
  • Noelle Winkler, McClellandtown, Pa. – Human Development and Family Studies
  • Brent Worls, Wheeling, Wva. – Mining Technology
  • Michaeline Yates, Smithfield, Pa. – Geosciences
  • Shelby Yourchik, Clarksville, Pa. – Business
  • Billie Jo Yuhaniak, Mount Braddock, Pa. – English
  • Cassandra Zinn, Uniontown, Pa. – Physical Therapy Assistance
  • Lacy Zitney, Vanderbilt, Pa. – Building Engineering Technology

Penn State Fayette students inducted into the Pi Sigma Phi Honor Society March 22

Among the Penn State Fayette students inducted into the Pi Sigma Phi Honor Society March 22 were: (front row, from left) Ashley Knauer, Kathleen Stout, Rebecca Plummer, Janine McIntire, Shirley Rojas Acosta, Paige Antoon, Ashley Fiano, Jessica Ewing, Jennifer Naymick, Emily Marchewka. (second row, from left) Tyler Burd, Bethany Christopher, Mary Brown, Robin Georgiana, Rachael Franks, Sul Gi (Athena) Han, Anisha Nayak, Samantha Fabian, Mary Orlando, Marcia Miller, Alison Reagan, Caitlin Fike. (third row, from left) Jacynth Drumhiller, Chioma Ojini, Mitchell McCloskey, Brett Greene, Jenna Brewer, Nathan Boal, Christine Collier, Sharee Rogers, Mingxun Wang (Photo by Bill Hager)

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter