Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Coal and Coke Heritage Center plays role in “Tales from the Mines”

8/27/2008 —
Over Labor Day weekend, PCN (Pennsylvania Cable Network) will be paying tribute to Pennsylvania’s coal miners and the Commonwealth’s coal mining history with a special series called “Tales from the Mines.” Many local miners, as well as Penn State Fayette Professor Emeritus Dr. Evelyn Hovanec, will be featured during the series.
 
Penn State Fayette’s Coal and Coke Heritage Center curator Pam Seighman and oral historian Elaine Hunchuck DeFrank were instrumental in facilitating interviews with many of the local coal miners—former and current miners—for the series. Seighman and DeFrank, as well as Hovanec, who also is a cofounder of the Coal and Coke Heritage Center, made presentations earlier in August at the 2008 Annual Pennsylvania Conference on Abandoned Mine Reclamation and Coal Mining Heritage Conference held in State College, Pa. Hovanec’s presentation about mining and coking is included in the scheduled broadcast.

A complete listing of PCN affiliates and network channel designations is available by visiting PCN’s Web site at www.pcntv.com. The broadcast schedule for “Tales from the Mines” is as follows:

Saturday, August 30, 2008:

“Tales from the Mines”
2:00 p.m.    William Byrd - Baltimore, Md.
2:20 p.m.    Robbie Flowers - Plains, Pa.
2:55 p.m.    Tim Seighman - McClellandtown, Pa.
3:35 p.m.    Donald Keener - McClellandtown, Pa.
4:00 p.m.    Tony Donofrio  - Nicholson, Pa.
4:20 p.m.    Lawrence Allamon - Uniontown, Pa.    
4:50 p.m.    Howard Smith - Ashland, Pa.
5:15 p.m.    Ramond Grote - Uniontown, Pa.
5:50 p.m.    J. Stuart Richards - Orwigsburg, Pa.
6:15 p.m.    Joseph Sbaffoni -  PA Dept. of Environmental Protection, Bureau
                   Director for Mine Safety, Quecreek Mine Rescuer
6:40 p.m.    Bill Hastie - West Pittston, Pa.
7:20 p.m.    Charles Karwatsky - Uniontown, Pa.
8:00 p.m.    Jerome Buchinski - Kulpmont, Pa.

Sunday, August 31, 2008

PA Books
2:00 p.m.        “Making Sense of the Molly Maguires”
3:00 p.m.        “Unseen Danger: A Tragedy of People, Government, and the Centralia Mine Fire”

Coal Mining Heritage Conference: State College
4:00 p.m.    The Industrial Legacy of Wales
                   Steve Smith, Head of Land Reclamation, Welsh Assembly Government
4:45 p.m.    Abandoned Mines
                   Scott Roberts, PA Environmental Protection Department
5:25 p.m.    PA’s Historical Mining Reports
                   Robin Lighty, PA Environmental Protection Department
6:00 p.m.    PA Patch Towns
                  John Enman, Bloomsburg University Professor, Retired
6:50p.m.    The Monongah Disaster and Mine Safety History
                   J.D. McAteer, Wheeling Jesuit University
PCN Tours
7:35p.m.         Eckley Miner’s Village – Weatherly, Pa.

Monday, September 1, 2008

Coal Mining Heritage Conference: State College
9:00 a.m.    Federal Government’s Response to Coal Mining Disasters of December 1907
                   Irwin Marcus, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Retired
9:30 a.m.    Coal Mining Disasters of 1907
                   Elizabeth Ricketts, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
10:15 a.m.  Importance of Pennsylvania Coal Mining in the 1920’s
                  James Dougherty, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
10:45 a.m. Company Rule and Democracy in Windber, Pa.
                   Millie Allen Beik, Author, “The Miners of Windber”
11:25a.m.  Post Office Local Heritage Artwork
                  David Lembeck, Researcher of Post Office Art and Architecture
12:00 p.m.  Avondale Mine Site Preservation Efforts
                   Eric Bella, Lake Lehman High School
12:25 p.m.  The Art and Life Frank Wyso
                   Steven Lichak, The Wyso Foundation
1:10 p.m.    Mining and Coking
                   Evelyn Hovanec, Coal and Coke Heritage Center at Penn State Fayette
2:00 p.m.    The Eagle Shaft Disaster: Pittston, Pa.
                   Huber Breaker Preservation Society

“Tales from the Mines”: new interviews
3:20 p.m.    Tom Supey, Jr. - West Pittston, Pa.
                   Tom Supey, Sr. - Wyoming, Pa.
3:40 p.m.    William Malenosky - McClellandtown, Pa.    
4:50 p.m.    Oliver Wayne Martin – Dunbar, Pa.
12:00 a.m.  Samuel Wood - Uniontown, Pa.
12:15 a.m.  John Burich - Greensboro, Pa.

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter