Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

April 24, 2012

Student projects in art, american studies, science, English, human development and french.

Individual Display Project Winners

  • First Place—"Inhibiting E-coli Growth Using Disinfectants," (display project number 9 below) Samantha Fabian
    Samantha Fabian with Learning Fair project
  • Second Place—"Influence of Food on American Culture," (display project number 3 below) Maria Sharpe
    Maria Sharpe with Learning Fair Project number 3
  • Third Place—"The impact of Activities on Visually Impaired Individuals," (display project number 31 below) Rachael Franks
    Rachael Franks with Learning Fair project number 31

Group Display Project Winners

  • First Place—"Phoenixview Design," (display project number 1 below) Wes Bowe, Jesse Pust, David Rattay, Heath Shaffer, and Lacy Zitney
    Wes Bowe, Jesse Pust, David Rattay, Heath Shaffer and Lacy Zitney, Learning Fair projcet number 1
  • Second Place—"Water and Nutrients in Plants," (display project number 7 below) Jacob Diamond, Matt Scherer and Wesley Wright
    Jacob Diamond, Matt Scherer and Wesley Wright, Learning Fair Project number 7
  • Third Place—"Regeneration of Planaria," (display project number 5 below) Paige Antoon, Nikki Cervantes, Jen Henrish, and Jarrett Porterfield
    Paige Antoon, Nikki Cervantes, Jen Henrish, and Jarrett Porterfield, Learning Fair Project number 5

Description of display projects:

  1. Course: AET 207 and AET 229—Capstone Project of AET and BEST
    Instructors: Dave Meredith and John Timko
    Project Title: Phoenixview Design
    Students: Wes Bower, Jesse Pust, David Rattay, Heath Shaffer, and Lacy Zitney
  2. Course: AM ST 105—Pop Culture and Folklife
    Instructors: Dr. Precht and Dr. Crampton-Frenchik
    Project Title: Influence on American Artists
    Students: Alexa Ashton and Joey Vicities
  3. Course: AM ST 105—Pop Culture and Folklife
    Instructors: Dr. Precht and Dr. Crampton-Frenchik
    Project Title: Influence of Food on American Culture
    Student: Maria Sharpe
  4. Course: AM ST 105—Pop Culture and Folklife
    Instructors: Dr. Precht and Dr. Crampton-Frenchik
    Project Title: Ethnicities and Music
    Students: Tyler Broadwater and Samantha Virgillo
  5. Course: BIO 240W—Biology Development and Physiology
    Instructor: Dr. Shostell
    Project Title: Regeneration of Planaria
    Students: Paige Antoon, Nikki Cervantes, Jen Henrish, and Jarrett Porterfield
  6. Course: BIO 240W—Biology Development and Physiology
    Instructor: Dr. Shostell
    Project Title: Crayfish Behavior (Aggression)
    Students: Matt Cusick and Scott Spickler
  7. Course: BIO 240W—Biology Development and Physiology
    Instructor: Dr. Shostell
    Project Title: Water and Nutrients in Plants
    Students: Jacob Diamond, Matt Scherer, Wesley Wright
  8. Course: BIO 240W—Biology Development and Physiology
    Instructor: Dr. Shostell
    Project Title: E-Coli
    Students: Samantha Fabian and Aaron Long
  9. Course: BIO 240W—Biology Development and Physiology
    Instructor: Dr. Shostell
    Project Title: Inhibiting E-coli Growth Using Disinfectants
    Student: Samantha Fabian
  10. Course: BIO 240W—Biology Development and Physiology
    Instructor: Dr. Shostell
    Project Title: Polar Bears "The Good, The Bad, The Extinct"
    Student: Tyler Wakala Nyedene
  11. Course: BI SCI 3—Environmental Science
    Instructor: Dr. Shostell
    Project Title: Howler Monkeys and Tropical Rain Forests
    Students: Maria Gialone and Anthony Nesser
  12. Course: BI SCI 3—Environmental Science
    Instructor: Dr. Shostell
    Project Title: Recycling
    Students: Cheryl Jones and Cindy Watt
  13. Course: BI SCI 3—Environmental Science
    Instructor: Dr. Shostell
    Project Title: Wildlife
    Students: Maria Gialone and Anthony Nesser
  14. Course: ENG 202A—English for Social Sciences
    Instructor: Dr. Prettyman
    Project Title: Alcoholism Intense Treatment Debate
    Student: Rachael Franks
  15. Course: ENG 202C—Technical Writing
    Instructor: Dr. Simon-Jones
    Project Title: Movies in the Park
    Students: Fadi Al Khoury Perez, John Payerchin, Jessie Ross, Shawn Sherwood, and Holly Stowinsky
  16. Course: ENG 202C—Technical Writing
    Instructor: Dr. Simon-Jones
    Project Title: Foods of the World
    Students: Paige Antoon, Chantelle Bellavance, Ashley Cottrell, and Jessica Ewing
  17. Course: ENG 202C—Technical Writing
    Instructor: Dr. Simon-Jones
    Project Title: Guided Fishing Services in Connellsville
    Students: Jacob Diamond, Vincent Micoli, Dylan Schartiger, and Garrett Stoy
  18. Course: ENG 202C—Technical Writing
    Instructor: Dr. Simon-Jones
    Project Title: Historic Coffee Shop/Internet Cafe
    Students: Tiffanie Cole, Jamie Forys, Sami Griffith, Katie Hall, and Kelly Jones
  19. Course: ENG 405—Shakespeare Page to Stage
    Instructor: Ms. Petko
    Project Title: Macbeth
    Students: The Lion Players
  20. Course: HDFS 412—Adult and Child Relations
    Instructor: Dr. Barry
    Project Title: Big Boy Underwear?
    Student: Samaria Allen
  21. Course: HDFS 412—Adult and Child Relations
    Instructor: Dr. Barry
    Project Title: The Barbie Effect
    Student: Amber Bowlen
  22. Course: HDFS 412—Adult and Child Relations
    Instructor: Dr. Barry
    Project Title: Helping Children With Nightmares
    Student: Autume Close
  23. Course: HDFS 412—Adult and Child Relations
    Instructor: Dr. Barry
    Project Title: Timeout
    Student: Paula Gregory
  24. Course: HDFS 412—Adult and Child Relations
    Instructor: Dr. Barry
    Project Title: You Provide the Food, Your Child Decides What to Eat
    Student: Alycia Jarrett
  25. Course: HDFS 412—Adult and Child Relations
    Instructor: Dr. Barry
    Project Title: Books with Children
    Student: Donya Leichliter
  26. Course: HDFS 412—Adult and Child Relations
    Instructor: Dr. Barry
    Project Title: Stereotyping in Children's Books
    Student: Emily Marchewka
  27. Course: HDFS 412—Adult and Child Relations
    Instructor: Dr. Barry
    Project Title: Creating Discipline with Children
    Student: Kaitlyn McLaughlin
  28. Course: HDFS 412—Adult and Child Relations
    Instructor: Dr. Barry
    Project Title: Addressing Child Fear
    Student: Brandon Mitchell
  29. Course: HDFS 412—Adult and Child Relations
    Instructor: Dr. Barry
    Project Title: Timeout
    Student: Angela Simmons
  30. Course: HDFS 412—Adult and Child Relations
    Instructor: Dr. Barry
    Project Title: The Problem with Spanking
    Student: Rebecca Williams
  31. Course: Undergrad Project—HDFS
    Instructor: Dr. Barry
    Project Title: The Impact of Activities on Visually Impaired Individuals
    Student: Rachael Franks
  32. Course: Art 20 Section 2—Intro to Drawing
    Instructor: Mr. Materkowski
    Students: Jeremy Castrodad, Dominique Clites, Kelsey Conn, Jordan Homer, Amber Pincavitch, Francesca Pounds
  33. Course: Art 50—Intro to Painting
    Instructor: Mr. DiPietro
    Students: Mark Banko, Ian Colbert, Jennifer Glisan-Fike, Jasmine Neal, Brittany Rhodes, Olga Rivera, Caitlyn Steyer
  34. Course: Art 20 Section 1—Intro to Drawing
    Instructor: Mr. Materkowski
    Students: Shelby Dziak, Brett Greene, Sul Gi Han, Tonie Lint, Jeremiah McGee, Emily Moran, Kayli Richter, Colton Seigfried, Natasha Stansfield, Michaeline Yates.
  35. Course: Art 10—Intro to Visual Studies
    Instructor: Mr. DiPietro
    Students: Charlene Baker, Jacob Baker, Tyler Broadwater, Deanne Burnsworth, Kaytee Cumberland, Brooke Hardy, Brooke Heilman, Andrew Hill, Angela Pierce, Katlyn Salisbury, Samantha Virgillo

Description of colloquium presented:

  1. Course: FRE 197—Elementary French
    Instructor: Dr. Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Montreal Trip
    Students: Rebecca Henckel, Timothy Morris, and Alexander Wolfe