Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

November 29, 2011

Student projects in art, geology, science, Engilsh, french, and business.

Display Project Winners

  • First Place—"Marcellus Shale Drilling," (display project number 3 below) Sul Gi Han and Maria Sharpe
    Sul Gi Han and Maria Sharpe
  • Second Place—"Defining Gender Roles," (display project number 8 below) Samantha Molton, Nicole Ardabell, and Torrie Smith
    Samantha Molton, Nicole Ardabell, and Torrie Smith
  • Third Place—"Drawing Fall 2011," (display project number 1 below) Professor Materkowski's Art students
    Professor Materkowski's Art students

Art (special category) Prof. Materkowski Winners

  • First Place—Michael Belt
  • Second Place—Dan Hayden, shaded picture
  • Third Place—Dan Hayden, hand

Colloquium Winners

  • First Place—"Music of the French Antilles," Alexander Wolfe
    Alexander Wolfe
  • Second Place—"Swiss Artists," Chloé Henson
  • Third Place—"Theory of Mind: A Technological Approach for Individuals with Autism," Kristan A. Miller
    Kristan Miller

Description of display projects:

  1. Course: ART 20, Intro to Drawing
    Instructor: Joseph Materkowski
    Project title: Drawing Fall 2011
    Students: Natalie Batovsky, Michael Belt, Haylee Brown, Ashley Casper, Stephen Dzambo, Jeremy Gibson, Daniel Hayden, Patrick Kelly, Kathleen Maas, Brandon McKeag, Brandon Michaux, Robert Perkins, Rebecca Plisko, Vaxx Voujacek, and Jacob Yuras
    Description: Survey of Fall '11 Drawings.
  2. Course: EARTH 111—Water: Science and Society
    Instructors: Dr. Joseph Shostell and Dr. Michael Comiskey
    Project title: Youghiogheny River
    Student: Rebecca Corvin
    Description: Acid Mine Drainage
  3. Course: EARTH 111—Water: Science and Society
    Instructors: Dr. Joseph Shostell and Dr. Michael Comiskey
    Project title: Marcellus Shale Drilling
    Students: Sul Gi Han, Maria Sharpe
    Description: Local issues.
  4. Course: EARTH 111—Water: Science and Society
    Instructors: Dr. Joseph Shostell and Dr. Michael Comiskey
    Project title: Quality not Quantity
    Student: Brittany O'Donnell
    Description: A research of Connellsville's sewage system and its issues.
  5. Course: EARTH 111—Water: Science and Society
    Instructors: Dr. Joseph Shostell and Dr. Michael Comiskey
    Project title: Recreational Safety on the Youghiogheny River
    Student: Ashley Fiano
    Description: Canoeing, Kayaking, swimming and boating safety.
  6. Course: EARTH 111—Water: Science and Society
    Instructors: Dr. Joseph Shostell and Dr. Michael Comiskey
    Project title: The Youghiogheny River and Acid Mine Drainage
    Student: Tania Bosley
    Description: The effects of acid mine drainage and how we can prevent and treat this problem.
  7. Course: ENGL 445—Shakespeare's Contemporaries
    Instructor: Dr. Simon Jones
    Project title: Power and Sex in Renaissance Drama
    Students: Brooke DeAngelo, Nicole Guappone, and Jacynth Drumhiller
    Description: In this project, they examined how sex is used by women as a weapon to manipulate men and gain power in a relationship in Renaissance Drama.
  8. Course: ENGL 445—Shakespeare's Contemporaries
    Instructor: Dr. Simon Jones
    Project title: Defining Gender Roles
    Students: Samantha Molton, Nicole Ardabell, and Torrie Smith
    Description: This project is an examination of gender role stereotypes, suggesting that men and women possess both masculine and feminine qualities. Thus, we should not judge individuals who do not fit our stereotypical standards.
  9. Course: ENGL 445—Shakespeare's Contemporaries
    Instructor: Dr. Simon Jones
    Project title: Challenging Social Expectations in Renaissance Drama
    Students: Jerome Stafford and John Peck
    Description: This project examines class, "otherness," and the individual versus society in Renaissance drama, focusing primarily on Tamburlaine I and The Roaring Girl and argues that these seemingly disparate plays both exemplify the struggle of the individual.
  10. Course: FR1—Elementary French
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Canadian Cuisine
    Student: Timothy Morris
  11. Course: FR1—Elementary French
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Taboos of Madagascar
    Student: Jacqueline Oxford
    Description: "Fady" habits of Madagascar.
  12. Course: FR1—Elementary French
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Heroes of Belgium
    Student: John Davis
  13. Course: FR3—INMD French
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: The "Greenest" Francophone Country
    Student: JAudra Tewell
    Description: Discussing the environmental impacts of Switzerland.
  14. Course: SCM301—Supply Chain Management
    Instructor: Dr. Abiola Fanimokun
    Project title: Supply Chain Presentation on Dow Chemical
    Students: Brooke Mollick, Becca Corvin, Pierce Wilson, Zach Durbin, and Marshall Fife
  15. Course: SCM301—Supply Chain Management
    Instructor: Dr. Abiola Fanimokun
    Project title: Nestle: Supply Chain
    Students: James Archibald, Keven Dorko, Rebecca Johnson, Edward (Shawn) Nicholson, and Shawn Shrum
  16. Course: SCM301—Supply Chain Management
    Instructor: Dr. Abiola Fanimokun
    Project title: Supply Chain of Dynamic Materials Corporation
    Students: Chioma Ojini, Anisha Nayak, Frank Mutnansky, and Candace Casterline
  17. Course: Independent Study in BiSci
    Instructor: Dr. Joseph Shostell
    Project title: Macroinvertebrate of the Yough Lake
    Student: Danielle Zehala

Description of colloquium presented:

  1. Course: FR1—Elementary French
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Music of the French Antilles
    Student: Alexander Wolfe
    Description: Francophone Music.
  2. Course: FR1—Elementary French
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Swiss Artists
    Student: Chloe A. Henson
    Description: Swiss Artists.
  3. Instructor: Dr. Gina Jones
    Project title: Theory of Mind: A Technological Approach for Individuals with Autism
    Student: Kristan A. Miller
    Description: Utilization of technology to help individuals with Autism address social, emotional, and behavioral difficulties.