Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

April 20, 2010

Student projects in arts and humanities, English, social science, engineering, and science.

Display Project Winners

  • First Place—“Spinning String”
    (project number 25 below)
    Front, from left: Audra Tewell, James Crawford,
    Back, from left: Brent Lint, Jakob Bates
    Learning Fair Winners 2010
  • Second Place—“Copper, Crayfish and Food Webs”
    (project number 6 below)
    From left: Paul Coltus, James Albert, Kelsey Workman, Joe Shostell
    Learning Fair Winners 2010
  • Third Place—“Board Game Project”
    (project number 10 below)
    Front, from left: Ron Bryant, Michelle Mitchell
    Back, from left: Eric Jackson, Russ Filburn, Jack Jordan, Jared McNatt, Cheryl Fonner, Jasmine DeBeary, Erica Speeney.
    Learning Fair Winners 2010

Description of projects presented:

  1. Course: ART 10, Intro to Visual Studies
    Instructor: Dave DiPietro
    Project title: Experiences in 2-D Design
    Students: Marci Amos, Samantha Baker, Gabrielle Calloway, Stephanie Conway, Kathryn Demichelis, Pamela Fawcett, Amanda Gibbs, Katie Herman, Andrew Hoye, Manu John, Lois Mazurik, Kimberly McGalla, Heather McKlveen, Ashlee Moriarty, Jordan Paglia, Pamela Rakestraw, Gary Reagan, Saumya Sebastian, Mia Trozzo, Ashley Walters, Samantha Yuvan
    Description: Works on paper concerning various elements and principles of design.
  2. Course: ART 20, Intro to Drawing
    Instructor: Dave DiPietro
    Project title: Drawing from Life
    Students: Nicole Ardabell, Shannon Ardabell, Ashley Crissey, Alexandra Cross, Deatta Dean, Adam Filburn, Steven Fosbrink, Robert Fulton, Anthony Gailey, David Genua, Denise Hillen, Helena Klamers, Derek Laughery, Matthew Lazar, Patrick Martin, Michael Newhouse, Ashley Pennington, Wendy Pennington, Crystal Ross, Audra Tewell, Cynthia Tokish, Jonathan Wik
    Description: Drawings completed developing perceptual skills using the basic elements of drawing.
  3. Course: ART 20, Intro to Drawing
    Instructor: Joseph Materkowski
    Project title: “Win, Lose, or DRAW”
    Students: Tianle Chen, Heidi Connors, Vincent Cossell, Daniel Demoss, Leonard Ducouer, Todd Fetsco, Christopher Keffer, Tara Maharowski, Nicole McKenzie, Christina McLee, Emaly Minerd, Jeremy Molinaro, Cord Radicic, Aaron Reginelli, Ashley Rizer, Jade Turner, Michael Vasiloff, Erin Wolfe
    Description: An eclectic mix of works-on-paper from ART 20-Section 002.
  4. Course: ART 50, Intro to Painting
    Instructor: Dave DiPietro
    Project title: Experiences of Several Styles of Painting
    Students: Roswith Barth, Malina Foley, Stephanie Guerriere, Ashley Jacob, Marlana Johnson, Terrance Johnson, Nicole Lovett, Charlotte Melvin, Morgan Najewicz, Jennifer Redman, Robert Scott, Michael Sible, Meagan Slates, Jeffrey Steele, Andrew  Stepanik, Joel Trenker, Shanea Wettgen
    Description: Each painting deals with the experimentation of different styles of painting using watercolor as a medium.
  5. Course: ART 98, Independent Study
    Instructor: Dave DiPietro
    Project title: Works in Painting and Drawing
    Students: Rose Blout, Joyce Micoli
    Description: Expanding on painting using watercolor and oil as media.
  6. Course: BIOL 240, Biology (Developmental/Physiology)
    Instructor: Dr. Joseph Shostell
    Project title: Copper, Crayfish and Food Webs
    Students: Kelsey Workman, James Albert
    Description: In a series of toxicology experiments, we examined and tested how copper concentrations in tissues can potentially magnify with increasing trophic levels.
  7. Course: BIOL 240, Biology (Developmental/Physiology)
    Instructor: Dr. Joseph Shostell
    Project title: Crayfish Regeneration
    Students: Jillian Lewis, Steven Frosbrink
    Description: We determined the effects of food availability on claw regeneration in crayfish.
  8. Course: BIOL 240, Biology (Developmental/Physiology)
    Instructor: Dr. Joseph Shostell
    Project title: EEG
    Students: Michael Reynolds, Audrey Sheperd
    Description: We provide a description of how to set-up an electroencephalograph to measure changes in brain activity. Additionally, we present examples of electroencephalograms.   
  9. Course: CAS 250, Group Communications
    Instructor: Dr. F. Russell Filburn
    Project title: Board Game Project
    Students: Ian Miller, Robert Whyel, Tricia Haas, Mary Conn, Stephanie Conway, Frank Sabec, Karen Varndell
    Description: Students were given the task of creating a board game (rules, pieces, board, etc.) and both a radio/TV commercial and print advertisement to promote their product.
  10. Course: CAS 250, Group Communications
    Instructor: Dr. F. Russell Filburn
    Project title: Board Game Project
    Students: Jared McNatt, Jack Jordan, Michelle Mitchell, Ron Bryant, Jasmine DeBeary, Cheryl Fonner, Erica Speeney, Eric Jackson
    Description: Students were given the task of creating a board game (rules, pieces, board, etc.) and both a radio/TV commercial and print advertisement to promote their product.
  11. Course: CAS 250, Group Communications
    Instructor: Dr. F. Russell Filburn
    Project title: Board Game Project
    Students: Pam Jobes, Michelle Cali, Chris Hunchuck, Aaron Wontroba, Mike Newhouse, Greg Allamon, J.J.  Fiesta
    Description: Students were given the task of creating a board game (rules, pieces, board, etc.) and both a radio/TV commercial and print advertisement to promote their product.
  12. Course: CRIMJ 345, Criminal Justice and the Community
    Instructor: Brian Burden
    Project title: Researching Crime in Connellsville
    Students: Brianne Theis, MaryKate Griffith, Michele Mitchell, Tyrissa Betters, Suzanne Jones, Stephanie Indof
    Description: Examining and analyzing crime in the city of Connellsville and possible prevention programs.
  13. Course: ENG 202 B, Writing in the Humanities
    Instructor: Dr. Gib Prettyman
    Project title: African-American Dance Culture in the Early Seventies
    Students: Christine Daly, Donna Krull
    Description: We examined the television show Soul Train to see how it influenced American Popular Culture.
  14. Course: ENGL 202B, Writing in the Humanities
    Instructor: Dr. Gib Prettyman
    Project title: African Women in the Jet
    Students: Deatta L. Dean
    Description: Jet Magazine, how it portrays African-American women.
  15. Course: ENGL 202B, Writing in the Humanities
    Instructor: Dr. Gib Prettyman
    Project title: Andy Warhol and The Velvets
    Students: J. Ira Fox III
    Description: People have a chance to observe the art of these two great artists of the 1960s and on, and see how their work is unique.
  16. Course: ENGL 202B, Writing in the Humanities
    Instructor: Dr. Gib Prettyman
    Project title: Examing Women’s Clothing from a Sears Catalog
    Students: Jill Shubilla
    Description: Analyzing women’s fashion trends from a 1977 Sears Spring/Summer Catalog. Observing how clothing styles have demonstrated the level of individual freedom gained by women and the methods they have used to express themselves.    
  17. Course: ENGL 202B, Writing in the Humanities
    Instructor: Dr. Gib Prettyman
    Project title: History of Appalachian/Folk Music
    Students: Ryan Jones
    Description: An in-depth look at Appalachian/Folk music. How it was created, the instruments that were played, some of the people who played them, and the effect it had on this region. Also how Appalachian/Folk music was a part of life for many of my family members in the 1940s and 50s.
  18. Course: ENGL 202B, Writing in the Humanities
    Instructor: Dr. Gib Prettyman
    Project title: How Are Women Represented in Fashion?
    Students: Lauren Klein
    Description: Examining unrealistic body sizes in fashion models.
  19. Course: ENGL 202B, Writing in the Humanities
    Instructor: Dr. Gib Prettyman
    Project title: Imagine Jackie Robinson
    Students: Zachary Durbin
    Description: Using articles and photos to analyze how Jackie Robinson was portrayed in his first year as a professional.
  20. Course: ENGL 202B, Writing in the Humanities
    Instructor: Dr. Gib Prettyman
    Project title: Portrayal of Women in the Media
    Students: Jennifer Caruso, Carissa Hay
    Description: The way in which women are represented in media when it comes to stereotypes, such as the domesticated housewife or the working mom.
  21. Course: ENGL 202B, Writing in the Humanities
    Instructor: Dr. Gib Prettyman
    Project title: The Ideal Beauty
    Students: Tiffany Lehman
    Description: This project looks at the ideal beauty in the 70s, including analysis of various Web sites and magazine clips on what the ideal beauty was in the disco era.
  22. Course: ENGL 202B, Writing in the Humanities
    Instructor: Dr. Gib Prettyman
    Project title: The Women of Weeds: Transcending Literary Tropes
    Students: Nicole Guappone, Rita Krater
    Description: At first glance, the female characters of the cable television show Weeds fit traditional stereotypes. However, these characters transcend their stereotypes through their humanness. In our project, we investigate what the writers are trying to accomplish and what they are saying about women in today’s society.
  23. Course: ENGL 202B, Writing in the Humanities
    Instructor: Dr. Gib Prettyman
    Project title: Youth and the National Archery in the School Program
    Students: Steven Fosbrink
    Description: Analysis of NASP and how it affects learning skills and attitude of youth, also how the curriculum helps them in the classroom.
  24. Course: MCHT 213, Engineering Strength of Materials
    Instructor: Nathaniel Bohna
    Project title: Axial and Thermal Deformation of Materials
    Students: Mike Walters, CJ Smith, Kenny Levick
    Description: Hands-on demonstrations of the behavior of materials under thermal and axial loading.
  25. Course: PHYS 213, Fluids, Waves, and Thermal Physics
    Instructor: Dr. James Crawford
    Project title: Spinning String
    Students: Jakob Bates, Brent Lint, Audra Tewell
    Description: This project will demonstrate the oscillation patterns of a spinning string. Using displays we will show the oscillations and provide calculations for the physics causing such string patterns and movements, as well as diagrams and pictures. Our display will also have videos of our experiments with a spinning bicycle chain.
  26. Course: PHYS 211, General Physics: Mechanics
    Instructor: Dr. James Crawford
    Project title: The Unsual Physics of a Rolling Yo-Yo
    Students: Paul Buckel
    Description: Two problems involving the physics of yo-yos are explored. One is a simple dynamics problem involving a rolling yo-yo. The other takes into account the variable radii as the string winds up on the inner spindle.
  27. Course: STS 297H, Social Justice
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Words Can Hurt, Words Can Heal
    Students: Nicole Guappone, Rita Krater, Heather Vorrasi O’Nell, Robert Whyel
    Description: This project is a study of words, from the “language of oppression” to the etymology of certain other words, and how words can hurt—and heal. We study some effects of language and how to choose words wisely.