Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

December 2, 2009

Student projects in arts and humanities, eusiness and economics, English, engineering, human development and family studies, information sciences and technology, and mathematics.

Display Project Winners

  • First Place—“Engineering Professions”
    (project number 4 below)
    Front, from left: Tim Beilstein, Hannah Bodnar, Chris Rahl, Rebecca Marucci, James Archibald, Micah Fuge. Back row, from left: Anthony Polvinale, Nathan Poorbaugh, Andrew Williams, Steve O'Neal, John Davis, Quinn Yodens, Mike Lewgood, Bill Gumbert, professor Dr. Nate Bohna, Nick Cramer, and Aaron Sabatula.
    First Place
  • Second Place—“The Practice and Ethics of Pre-employment Psychological Evaluations”
    (project number 31 below)
    Front, from left: Kelsey Workman, Molly MmClure and Jillian Lewis. Back row, from left: Professor Dr. Lawrence Driscoll, Kyle Salitrik, Josh Colussy, Joye Powell, and Kelsey Dawson.
    Second Place Students
  • Third Place—“Teacher-Student Relationships Influencing” (project number 22 below)
    Amanda Frider and Kristan Miller (not shown).
    Third Place Students

Description of projects presented:

  1. Course: ART 10, Intro to Visual Studies
    Instructor: Joseph Materkowski
    Project title: Samples of Student Artwork
    Students: Tianle Chen, Rae-Ann Driscoll, Max Grimm, Tim Honaker, Courtney Howell, Jessica Kodric, Bobby Marietta, Shawn Nicholson, Jamie Rose, Frank Sabec,
    Russell Shipley, Amy Shubilla, Jeff Snyder, Meghan Tirpak, Coletta Weimer, Lisa Wilfong, Corey Williams, and Brandon Yauger
    Description: Samples of student artwork.
  2. Course: ART 20, Intro to Drawing
    Instructor: Joseph Materkowski
    Project title: Samples of Student Artwork
    Students: Curtis Bukovan, Brett Christner, Cole Christner, Zachary Craig, Maria
    Detweiler, Marshall Fife, Eric Gall, Sarah Geska, Lauren Klein, Samantha Kuhn, Jackie Kushner, Judith Lucarini, Lexie
    Matthews, Georgia Minor, Brandon Mitchell, Robert Scott, Amy Shubilla, Kaitlin Sleasman, Leslee Wettgen, Kelsey Workman
    Description: Samples of student artwork.
  3. Course: ART 50, Intro to Painting
    Instructor: Joseph Materkowski
    Project title: Samples of Student Artwork
    Students: Tyrissa Betters, Curtis Bukovan, Mary Conn, April-May Gaebler, Lacey
    Herring, Andy Hominsky, Rashell Hughes, Stephanie Indoff, Davidine Jobes, Tiffany Lehman, Megan Miller, Emaly Minerd, Brooke Mollick, Jeanine Piccolomini, Crystal Ross, Corey Spaw, Becca Springer, Ashley Walters, Becca Williams
    Description: Samples of student artwork.
  4. Course: EDSGN 100, Intro to Engineering Design
    Instructor: Nate Bohna
    Project title: Engineering Professions
    Students: James Archibald, Taylor Barnickel, Timothy Beilstein, John Davis, Michael
    Lewgood, Nathan Luczki, Melissa Mack, Jon Marietta, Patrick Martin, Rebecca Marucci, Steven Oneal, Anthony Polvinale, Nathan Poorbaugh, Jesse Pust, and Jason Sheperd
    Description: Students in EDSGN 100 designed robots using Lego Mindstorm robotics kits. The purpose of the project is
    to get junior high school students interested in engineering and technology during the annual E Day event to be held on campus December 3. The team-built robots should demonstrate different applications of automation, gearing, and computer programming. The robot demonstrations should also involve a “hands-on” activity that the junior high students can interact with in some way.
  5. Course: ENGL 202D, Business Writing
    Instructor: Mary Inks
    Project title: PNC Bank Sustainability Project
    Student: April Gaebler
    Description: What PNC Bank is doing in sustainability, and how other banks around this area can do the same.
  6. Course: ENGR 100S, Intro to Engineering
    Instructor: Aiman Kuzmar
    Project title: Engineering Professions
    Students: James Archibald, Timothy Beilstein, Hannah Bodnar, William Boger, Nicholas Cramer, John Davis, Micah Fuge, William Gumbert, Michael Lewgood, Zachary Malone, Rebecca Marucci, Steven Oneal, Anthony Polvinale, Nathan Poorbaugh, Chris Rahl, Aaron Sabatula, Andrew Williams, and Quinn Yodens
    Description: The ENGR 100S class is divided into groups by their intended engineering majors. Each group will give an overall presentation of the engineering profession in general and a specific presentation on its particular engineering discipline. Members in each group will show sample prototypes of the products they design and manufacture in their specific engineering discipline.
  7. Course: FR 1, Elementary French 1
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Social Justice in the Francophone (French-speaking) World
    Team 1 Students: Heather Kelly, Lynn Petko, Cynthia Simons-Bellina, and Steven Wilt
    Description: iMovie project showcasing the notion of social justice in the Francophone (French-speaking) world.
  8. Course: FR 1, Elementary French 1
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Social Justice in the Francophone (French-speaking) World
    Team 2 Students: Nicole Guappone and Rita Krater
    Description: iMovie project showcasing the notion of social justice in the Francophone (French-speaking) world.
  9. Course: FR 1, Elementary French 1
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Social Justice in the Francophone (French-speaking) World
    Team 3 Students: Josh Colussy, Elizabeth Dauria, and Bobbie Jo McGee
    Description: iMovie project showcasing the notion of social justice in the Francophone (French-speaking) world.
  10. Course: FR 1, Elementary French 1
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Social Justice in the Francophone (French-speaking) World
    Team 4 Students: Katie McCormick and Lakayla Truely
    Description:  iMovie project showcasing the notion of social justice in the Francophone (French-speaking) world.
  11. Course: FR 139, France in the French-speaking World
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Social Justice in Canada
    Students: Kari Higgins and Stacey Locke
    Description: iMovie project showcasing the notion of social justice in Canada.
  12. Course: FR 139, France in the French-speaking World
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Social Justice in Guinea
    Student: Andrew Hoye
    Description: iMovie project showcasing the notion of social justice in Guinea.
  13. Course: FR 139, France in the French-speaking World
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Social Justice in Haiti
    Students: Taylor Barnickel and Winston Clements
    Description: iMovie project showcasing the notion of social justice in Haiti.
  14. Course: FR 139, France in the French-speaking World
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Social Justice in Madagascar
    Students: Allison Glad and Stephanie Hogan
    Description: iMovie project showcasing the notion of social justice in Madagascar.
  15. Course: FR 139, France in the French-speaking World
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Social Justice in Martinique
    Students: Brooke DeAngelo and Melissa Martin
    Description: iMovie project showcasing the notion of social justice in Martinique.
  16. Course: FR 139, France in the French-speaking World
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Social Justice in Rwanda
    Student: Ramy Fathi
    Description: iMovie project showcasing the notion of social justice in Rwanda.
  17. Course: FR 139, France in the French-speaking World
    Instructor: Dr. Susan Crampton-Frenchik
    Project title: Social Justice in Switzerland
    Students: Emery Morris and Derek Thompson
    Description: iMovie project showcasing the notion of social justice in Switzerland.
  18. Course: HD FS 429, Advanced Childhood Development
    Instructor: Dr. Elaine Barry
    Project title: The Mesosystem Influences of Childcare
    Students: Megan Deglau, Alycia Jarrett, and Maria Rossi
    Description: Poster presentation of interacting microsystem influences on childcare.
  19. Course: HD FS 429, Advanced Childhood Development
    Instructor: Dr. Elaine Barry
    Project title: Children’s Age, Gender, and the Negative Effects of Divorce
    Students: Dawn Piccolomini and Sandra Sidor
    Description: Poster presentation of information on this topic.
  20. Course: HD FS 429, Advanced Childhood Development
    Instructor: Dr. Elaine Barry
    Project title: The Influences of Parenting on Child Development
    Students: Janie Ciceretti, Kim Lawson, Robin Redman, and Penny Wiltrout
    Description: Poster presentation of information on this topic.
  21. Course: HD FS 429, Advanced Childhood Development
    Instructor: Dr. Elaine Barry
    Project title: Ecology of the Peer Group: Does Being Socially Competent Mean Conforming?
    Student: Jeff Maharowski
    Description: Poster presentation of information on this topic.
  22. Course: HD FS 429, Advanced Childhood Development
    Instructor: Dr. Elaine Barry
    Project title: Teacher-Student Relationships Influencing
    Students: Amanda Frider and Kristan Miller
    Description: Poster presentation of information on this topic.
  23. Course: IST 250, Web Site Development
    Instructor: Don Wilson
    Project title: Wesley Health Clinic
    Students: Travis Bird, Ron Bryant, Justin Gaydos, and Ed Hall
    Description: Web site development for a Connellsville free health clinic.
  24. Course: IST 250, Web Site Development
    Instructor: Don Wilson
    Project title: Signature Designs Etc.
    Students: Amanda Brooks, Derek Laughery, John Sechrist, and Ashley Stefancik
    Description: Web site development for a woman-owned, small business (interior decorating business).
  25. Course: MATH 141, Calculus and Analytic Geometry II
    Instructor: Kevin Maxwell
    Project title: Patterns in Integrals
    Students: Timothy Honaker and Misty Metheny
    Description: An investigation of indefinite integrals of families of functions. For each family, patterns will be analyzed, and formulas will be created from these patterns.
  26. Course: MATH 141, Calculus and Analytic Geometry II
    Instructor: Kevin Maxwell
    Project title: Building a Better Roller Coaster
    Students: Derek Cerullo and Joel Trenker
    Description: Engineering applications of derivatives to make a smooth ride.
  27. Course: MATH 141, Calculus and Analytic Geometry II
    Instructor: Kevin Maxwell
    Project title: Cinema Seating Selection
    Students: Joel Berger and Brandon Wiltrout
    Description: Applying calculus to determine the best viewing angle in a movie theatre.
  28. Course: MATH 141, Calculus and Analytic Geometry II
    Instructor: Kevin Maxwell
    Project title: Slice and Dice/Tractrix
    Students: Jeremy Hamborsky and Ryun Karaffa
    Description: Part 1: By using parallel slices, math students attempt to slice a pizza evenly. Part 2: Use calculus to determine behavior of a tractrix curve.
  29. Course: MATH 141, Calculus and Analytic Geometry II
    Instructor: Kevin Maxwell
    Project title: Origin of L’Hospital’s Rule
    Students: Emilee Luckey and Amy Shubilla
    Description: The historical and mathematical origins of L’Hospital’s Rule. The biographical details of L’Hospital and Bernoulli and how they worked together, and a comparison of the different statements of the rule.
  30. Course: MATH 141, Calculus and Analytic Geometry II
    Instructor: Kevin Maxwell
    Project title: Air Force I
    Students: Greg Allamon and Melissa Mack
    Description: Finding the distance a plane starts to descend under different speeds and heights.
  31. Course: PSU 008S-Section 1, First Year Engagement
    Instructor: Dr. Lawrence Driscoll
    Project title: The Practice and Ethics of Pre-employment Psychological Evaluations
    Students: Josh Colussy, Kelsey Dawson, Jillian Lewis, Molly McClure, Joyous Powell, Haley Rubosky, Kyle Salitrik, and Kelsey Workman
    Description: An overview of pre-employment psychological evaluations, including test types, what are they evaluating, who is targeted, and their general effectiveness.
  32. Course: PSU 008S-Section 1, First Year Engagement
    Instructor: Dr. Lawrence Driscoll
    Project title: Pre-Employment Drug Testing in America
    Students: Winston Clements, Ryan Craft, Jessica Gallo, Nikki Lovett, Melissa Martin, David Pocratsky, and David Ratty
    Description: An overview of the what, how, and why of pre-employment drug testing in the United States.
  33. Course: PSU 008S-Section 2, First Year Engagement
    Instructor: Dr. John Rapano
    Project title: Nickled and Dimed—Scrubbing in Maine
    Students: Karlee Chaybin, Nicole Garrity, Kayla Hatfield, Dillon Jordan, and Kyle Magill
    Description: A presentation on Ehrenreich’s experience in Maine.
  34. Course: PSU 008S-Section 2, First Year Engagement
    Instructor: Dr. John Rapano
    Project title: Nickeled and Dimed—Selling in Minnessota
    Students: Kasey Ruble and Brecken Sickles
    Description: A PowerPoint presentation on Ehrenreich’s experience at a Walmart in Minnesota
  35. Course: PSU 008S-Section 3, First Year Engagement
    Instructor: Peter Eberle
    Project title: Nickeled and Dimed: Drawn and Quartered
    Students: Mark Bosworth, Brett Christner, Cole Christner, Kayla Corcoran, Kiley Detar, Eric Gall, Jin Ha, Samantha Lenhart, Kathryn Loya, Zachary Malone, Ashley May, Darcie Phillips, Thomas Russell, Aaron Sabatula, Rebecca Skovira, Katie Smaniotto, Aaron Stasko, Derek Thompson, Meghan Tirpak, Lakayla Truley, Morgan Waugh, Noelle Winkler, Aaron Wontroba, and Quinn Yodens
    Description: Poster project.
  36. Course: PSU 008S-Section 4, First Year Engagement
    Instructor: Dr. Danielle Mitchell
    Project title: The Walmart Chronicles
    Students: James Albert, Marino McGalla, Robert Neubauer
    Description: Video footage addressing concerns about Walmart's employment practices
  37. Course: PSU 008S-Section 4, First Year Engagement
    Instructor: Dr. Danielle Mitchell
    Project title: Making a Living
    Students: Alexandra Cross, Alan DeGenarro, Shelly Franklin, Luke Nicholson, and Cody Ward
    Description: Illustration of financial struggles faced by five college students trying to balance financial pressures associated with attending school, paying rent, and working enough hours to pay the bills.
  38. Course: PSU 008S-Section 4, First Year Engagement
    Instructor: Dr. Danielle Mitchell
    Project title: The Truth About Walmart
    Students: Cody Catalina, Amanda Diehl, Micah Fuge, Tim Hoyle, Tony Montalbano, Connor Shrum, and Brianna Ucman
    Description: A balanced description of Walmart’s positive and negative impact on communities.
  39. Course: PSU 008S-Section 4, First Year Engagement
    Instructor: Dr. Danielle Mitchell
    Project title: In Our Economy … Can They Get By?
    Students: Malina Foley, Lacey Herring, Mike Shepherd, and Meagan Slates
    Description: An illustration of the economic realities faced by a teenager, a middle-age couple, and a single mother making minimum wage in the Uniontown area.
  40. Course: PSU 008S-Section 4, First Year Engagement
    Instructor: Dr. Danielle Mitchell
    Project title: International Considerations
    Students: Sarah Mazanetz, Mario Milev, Kaitlyn Novak, Sarah Mazanetz, and James Pratt
    Description: A comparison of financial concerns (such as average salaries and minimum wage levels) that includes an international component.
  41. Course: PSU 008S-Section 5, First Year Engagement
    Instructor: Dr. Fred Adams
    Project title: Would You Pass the Test?
    Students: William Aldom, Julia Constantine, Christopher Dandrea, Nicole Goisse, Joshua Lewis, James Logreco, Kayla McLaughlin, Kara Nickelson, Jordan Paglia, Jilian Pegg, Michael Peton, Ashley Rizer, Heath Shaffer, Randal Smith, and Hongyuan Zhan
    Description: An examination of service-level job applications for questions in common that would disqualify an applicant, to compare with accounts in Barbara Ehrenreich’s book Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting By in America.
  42. Course: PSU 008S-Section 6, First Year Engagement
    Instructor: Dr. Jo Ann Jankoski
    Project title: Research for Awareness
    Students: Michelle Barney, Hannah Bodnar, Edsel Calieja, Tianlie Chen, Nick Cramer, Ramy Fathi, Adam Filburn, Li Yizhao,
    Ashley Martin, Nicalas Oliverio, John Peck, Chelsea Petrosky, Michael Potter, Gary Regan, Angela Simmons, and Ken Wontroba
    Description: Action research to learn about and to document the lives touched by poverty.